More

    Buses & Timetables in Crete

    Learn more about the most commont way of public transport in Crete!

    The most inexpensive way to see Crete is by bus, as tickets are affordable and there are regular departures within the region, as well as long distance from one region to another. Buses that serve the longer routes are operated by KTEL and are modern buses with AC systems and very comfortable to travel with.

    *Note that bus schedule could be different due to Covid-19 restrictions. Please confirm with the official KTEL website for an updated time schedule. Website: www.e-ktel.com & www.ktelherlas.gr

    KTEL Chania (Chania Region Departures)

    Tel: +30 2821 093052

    Email: info@e-ktel.gr

    Address: Kriari 40, Chania 731 35

    Download the Chania bus schedule in PDF here.

    Chania – Georgioupolis – Kavros – Rethymno – Bali – Heraklion
    Daily
    05:1506:30*07:30* 08:30*09:3010:30
    11:30*12:3013:30*14:3015:30*16:30
    17:3018:30*19:30*20:30*21:45**
    Chania Airport – Souda – Rethymno 
    Daily
    09:3014:3019:2000:00
    Chania Airport – Chania
    Monday 
    06:0008:15 09:00 09:3011:3012:30
    13:30  14:0014:30 15:0016:1517:30
    18:3019:20 22:0022:40 00:00
    Tuesday 
    06:0008:15  09:30 10:3012:3014:30 
    15:00 16:0018:00 18:30 19:2020:00
    20:30 22:00 22:4000:00
    Wednesday 
    06:0008:15 09:00 09:3010:3012:30
    13:00  14:3015:0016:0018:00 18:30
    19:20 20:3021:0021:3022:40 00:00
    Thursday
    06:0008:15  09:30 14:3015:0016:30
    18:00 18:3019:20 22:40 23:0000:00
    Friday 
    06:0008:15  09:00 09:30 14:3015:00
    15:3018:30 19:2021:3022:00 22:40
    00:00
    Saturday 
    06:0008:15  09:3010:3012:0013:30
    14:0014:3017:3018:30  19:20  20:00
    22:0022:4000:00
    Sunday 
    06:0008:15  09:3011:3012:0013:00
    13:3014:3015:0016:0018:30 19:20 
    20:3021:0022:40 00:00
    Chania – Samaria Gorge
    Daily
    05:00 07:45
    Chania – Chora Sfakion (Sfakia)
    Daily
    07:0014:00
    (Sfakia) Chora Sfakion – Chania 
    Monday to Saturday
    07:0011:00 18:30*
    Sunday
    11:00 18:30*
    *Departs after the arrival of the ferry from Agia Roumeli
    Chania – Elafonisi (Elafonissi)
    Daily
    09:00
    Elafonisi (Elafonissi) – Chania 
    Daily
    16:00
    Chania – Kissamos Port (for Balos Boat)
    Daily
    08:30
    Kissamos Port (for Balos Boat) – Chania
    Daily
    18:00
    Departs After The Arrival of The Ferry From Balos
    Chania – Platanos – Falasarna (Falassarna)
    Daily
    08:30 11:00 15:30 
    Falasarna  (Falassarna) – Platanos – Kasteli – Chania
    Daily
    10:15 12:45* 17:30 
    *Only until Kasteli (Kissamos) 
    Chania – Omalos – Sougia
    Daily
    05:00 13:45 
    Sougia – Omalos – Chania 
    Daily
    07:00 18:15*
    *Departs after the arrival of the ferry from Agia Roumeli
    Chania – Paleochora
    Monday to Friday
    08:45  12:4516:00
    Saturday/Sunday
    08:45 16:00
    Paleochora – Chania
    Monday to Friday
    07:30 11:00 18:15 
    Saturday/Sunday
    11:00 18:15
    Chania – Stalos – Ag. Marina – Platanias – Gerani – Maleme – Tavronitis – Kamisiana – Skoytelonas – Kolymbari
    Monday to Friday
    06:1507:00 08:00 08:3009:0009:30
    10:0010:30 11:0011:3012:0013:00
    13:30 14:00 14:3015:00 15:30 16:00
    16:3017:00  17:3018:0018:3019:00
    19:30 20:0021:00  21:3022:00 22:30 
    23:00
    Saturday/Sunday
    06:1507:00 08:00 08:3009:0009:30
    10:0010:30 11:0011:3012:0012:30
    13:0013:30 14:00 14:3015:00 15:30
    16:0016:3017:00  17:3018:0018:30
    19:00 19:30 20:0021:00  21:3022:00 
    22:30 23:00
    Kolymbari – Skoytelonas – Kamisiana – Tavronitis – Maleme – Gerani – Platanias – Ag. Marina – Stalos – Chania 
    Monday to Friday
    07:00 07:2507:3508:20 08:40  08:55
    09:5510:15 10:50 11:2511:4512:20
    12:50 13:2514:20 14:35 15:00 15:55
    16:15 16:50 17:2017:55 18:15 18:50
    19:2019:35 20:20 20:3521:1521:50 
    22:50 23:20  23:45 
    Saturday/Sunday
    07:00 07:2508:40  08:5509:5510:15 
    10:50 11:2511:4512:2012:50 13:20
    13:2514:20 14:35 15:00 15:5516:15
    16:50 17:2017:55 18:15 18:5019:20
    19:35 20:20 20:3521:1521:50 22:50 
    23:20  23:45 
    Chania – Platanias – Botanical Park
    Daily
    09:30 14:00*
    *Chania – Botanical Park Direct

    Botanical Park – Chania – Platanias
    Daily
    10:15* 14:45 
    *Chania – Botanical Park Direct

    Chania – Stavros
    Daily
    06:50 10:00 14:15 18:00 

    Stavros – Chania
    Daily
    07:20 10:40 14:55 18:40

    Chania – Vamos
    Monday To Friday 
    12:00 14:30

    Vamos – Chania
    Monday To Friday 
    08:3009:00

    Chania – Almyrida
    Monday To Friday 
    14:30
    Saturday/Sunday
    08:30 14:30 

    Almyrida – Chania
    Monday To Friday 
    07:15 09:15 15:30
    Saturday/Sunday
    09:15 15:30 

    Chania – Kalyves
    Monday To Friday 
    12:00 14:30
    Saturday/Sunday
    08:30 14:30 

    Kalyves – Chania
    Monday To Friday 
    07:20 08:50 09:25 15:55 
    Saturday/Sunday
    09:25 15:40

    Chania – Kasteli (Kissamos) 
    Daily
    07:00 08:3009:30 11:00 13:00 14:30 
    15:3017:3019:0021:30

    Kasteli (Kissamos) – Chania
    Daily
    07:00 08:3009:30 11:00 13:00 14:15
    15:3017:3019:15*20:15
    *Until Souda

    KTEL Rethymno (Rethymno Region Departures)

    Tel: +30 2831 022392

    Website: www.e-ktel.com

    Email: info@e-ktel.gr

    Address: Kefalogiannidon, Rethymno 741 00

    Download the full Rethymno bus schedule in PDF here.

     

    Rethymno – Chania
    Daily
    06:00*07:00*08:00*09:00* 10:0011:00* 
    12:00 13:00*  14:00* 15:00*16:00 17:00 
    18:00* 19:0020:00*21:00 22:00 23:00
    Rethymno – Heraklion
    Daily
    06:3007:4508:4509:45 10:4511:45 
    12:4513:4514:45 15:45 16:45 17:45
    Rethymno – Kavros – Georgioupolis – Chania
    Daily
    06:0007:0008:0009:0010:0011:00
    12:0013:0014:0015:0016:0017:00
    18:0019:0020:00 21:0022:0023:00
    Rethymno – Agia Galini
    Monday To Friday 
    05:4514:3018:00 
    Saturday/Sunday
    10:00 18:00 
    Agia Galini – Rethymno
    Monday To Friday 
    07:0016:1519:15 
    Saturday/Sunday
    11:1519:15
    Rethymno – Plakias
    Monday To Friday 
    06:1510:00 14:30
    Saturday/Sunday
    10:00 14:30
    Plakias – Rethymno
    Monday To Friday 
    07:0011:00 15:30 
    Saturday/Sunday
    11:0015:30 
    Rethymno – Arkadi – Museum Of Ancient Eleftherna – Margarites – Perama – Panormo 
    Monday To Friday 
    13:55
    Panormo – Perama – Margarites – Museum Of Ancient Eleftherna – Arkadi – Rethymno 
    Monday To Friday 
    15:30 
    Rethymno – Prinos – B.Episkopi – Erfi – Eleftherna – Margarites – Perama
    Thusday
    13:15 

    KTEL Heraklion (Heraklion Region Departures)

    Tel: +30 281 024 6530

    Website: www.ktelherlas.gr

    Email: info@ktelherlas.gr

    Address: Heraklion 712 02

    Download the full Heraklion bus schedule in PDF here.

    Heraklion – Bali – Rethymno – Kavros – Georgioupolis – Chania
    Daily
    05:30* 06:30*07:30* 08:30* 09:30 10:30 
    11:30* 12:30 13:30* 14:30 15:30* 16:30 
    17:30 18:30* 19:30* 20:30 21:30**
    Heraklion – Kokkini – Gouves – Hersonissos – Stalida – Malia
    Monday to Friday
    06:0006:3007:0008:1508:4509:15
    09:4510:1510:4511:1511:4512:15
    12:4513:1513:3013:4514:1514:45
    15:0015:1515:4516:1516:4517:15
    17:4518:4520:0021:1521:3022:00
    Saturday
    06:0006:3007:0008:1508:4509:15
    09:4510:1510:4511:1511:4512:15
    12:4513:1513:4514:1514:4515:15
    15:4516:1516:4517:1517:4518:45
    20:0021:3022:00
    Sunday
    06:0006:3007:0008:1508:4509:45
    10:4511:4512:4513:1513:4514:15
    14:4515:1515:4516:1516:4517:15
    17:4518:4520:0021:3022:00
    Heraklion – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    06:3007:0008:1509:1509:4510:45
    11:4512:4513:4514:4515:4516:45
    17:4518:4520:0021:30
    Saturday
    07:0008:1509:1509:4510:4511:45
    12:4513:4514:4515:4516:4517:45
    18:4520:0021:30
    Sunday
    07:0008:1509:4510:4511:4512:45
    13:4514:4515:4516:4517:4518:45
    20:0021:30
    Agios Nikolaos – Heraklion
    Monday to Friday
    06:0006:3007:3008:3009:3010:30
    11:3012:3013:3014:3015:3016:30
    17:3018:3019:0019:4521:30
    Saturday
    06:0006:3007:3008:3010:3011:30
    12:3013:3014:3015:3016:3017:30
    18:3019:0019:4521:30
    Sunday
    06:0006:3007:3008:3010:3011:30
    12:3013:3014:3015:3016:3017:30
    18:3019:0019:4521:30
    Heraklion – Ierapetra
    Monday to Friday
    07:0010:4513:4518:45 
    Saturday
    07:0010:4513:4518:45 
    Sunday
    07:0010:4513:4518:45 
    Ierapetra – Heraklion
    Monday to Friday
    06:308:3011:3014:3018:00
    Saturday
    06:3011:3014:3018:00
    Sunday
    06:3011:3014:3018:00
    Heraklion – Sitia
    Monday to Friday
    07:0012:4516:45 
    Saturday
    07:0012:4516:45 
    Sunday
    07:0012:4516:45 
    Sitia – Heraklion
    Monday to Friday
    06:0008:4512:4516:45
    Saturday
    08:4512:4516:45
    Sunday
    08:4512:4516:45
    Heraklion – Matala
    Monday to Friday
    07:3009:0012:4514:00
    Saturday
    07:3009:0011:3014:00
    Sunday
    07:3011:3014:00
    Matala – Heraklion
    Monday to Friday
    07:0009:4511:4517:15
    Saturday
    09:4511:4513:3017:15
    Sunday
    09:4513:3017:15
    Heraklion – Agia Galini
    Monday to Friday
    06:3007:3012:4514:00
    Saturday
    07:3009:0014:00
    Sunday
    07:3014:00
    Agia Galini – Heraklion 
    Monday to Friday
    07:4508:4510:1515:15
    Saturday
    08:4510:3015:15
    Sunday
    08:4515:15
    Heraklion – Agia Pelagia
    Daily
    09:0014:3017:3022:00
    Agia Pelagia – Heraklion
    Daily
    08:3009:3015:0018:15

    KTEL Lasithi (Lasithi Region Departures)

    Tel: +30 284 102 2234

    Website: www.ktelherlas.gr

    Email: info@ktelherlas.gr

    Address: Lagkos, Agios Nikolaos 721 00

    Download the full Lasithi bus schedule in PDF here.

    Agios Nikolaos – Malia – Hersonisos – Heraklion
    Monday to Friday
    06:0006:3007:3008:3009:3010:30
    11:3012:3013:3014:3015:3016:30
    17:3018:3019:0019:4521:30
    Saturday
    06:0006:3007:3008:3010:3011:30
    12:3013:3014:3015:3016:3017:30
    18:3019:0019:4521:30
    Sunday
    06:0006:3007:3008:3010:3012:30
    13:3014:3015:3016:3017:3018:30
    19:0019:4521:30
    Agios Nikolaos – Ierapetra
    Monday to Friday
    06:3008:3012:1515:1520:15 
    Saturday
    08:3012:1515:1520:15 
    Sunday
    08:3012:1515:1520:15 
    Ierapetra – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    06:3008:3011:3014:3018:00
    Saturday
    08:3011:3014:3018:00
    Sunday
    08:3011:3014:3018:00
    Agios Nikolaos – Sitia
    Monday to Friday
    06:1508:3014:1518:30
    Saturday
    08:3014:1518:30
    Sunday
    08:3014:1518:30
    Sitia – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    06:0008:4512:4516:45
    Saturday
    08:4512:4516:45
    Sunday
    08:4512:4516:45
    Agios Nikolaos – Elounda
    Monday to Friday
    06:4507:4509:0011:0013:0015:00
    17:2519:4522:00
    Saturday
    06:4507:4509:0011:0013:0015:00
    17:2519:4522:00
    Sunday
    06:4507:4509:0011:0013:0015:00
    17:2519:4522:00
    Elounda – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    07:3008:3009:4011:4013:4016:00
    18:3020:30
    Saturday
    07:3008:3009:4011:4013:4015:40
    18:3020:30
    Sunday
    07:3008:3009:4011:4013:4015:40
    18:3020:30
    Agios Nikolaos – Plaka
    Monday to Friday
    07:4509:0011:0013:0015:0017:25
    19:45
    Saturday
    07:4509:0011:0013:0015:0017:25
    19:45
    Sunday
    07:4509:0011:0013:0015:0017:25
    19:45
    Plaka – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    08:2009:3011:3013:3015:4518:20
    20:20
    Saturday
    08:2009:3011:3013:3015:4518:20
    20:20
    Sunday
    08:2009:3011:3013:3015:4518:20
    20:20
    Agios Nikolaos – Kritsa
    Monday to Friday
    07:0007:5011:3013:4514:30
    Saturday
    07:0014:30
    Sunday
    07:0014:30
    Kritsa – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    07:3008:0511:4514:1515:00
    Saturday
    07:1514:45
    Sunday
    07:1514:45
    Agios Nikolaos – Kalo Horio Istron
    Monday to Friday
    06:1506:3008:3012:1514:1515:15
    18:3020:15
    Saturday
    08:3012:1514:1515:1518:3020:15
    Sunday
    08:3012:1514:1515:1518:3020:15
    Kalo Horio Istron – Agios Nikolaos
    Monday to Friday
    07:0009:0010:0012:0014:0015:00
    18:0018:30
    Saturday
    07:0010:0012:0014:0015:0018:00
    18:30
    Sunday
    07:0010:0012:0014:0015:0018:00
    18:30

    Recommended

    TRAVEL TIPS

    More